California vs North Carolina Income Tax — 2026
California has 10 rates from 1% to 13.3%, including a surtax above $1,000,000; North Carolina charges a flat 3.99%.
California allows a $5,900 standard deduction and a $158 personal exemption credit for a single filer; North Carolina allows a $12,750 standard deduction for a single filer.
A single filer earning $100,000 pays $1,430 less per year in North Carolina than in California — $119 a month. California charges $4,911; North Carolina charges $3,481.
How the two systems differ
| California | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Tax structure | Graduated | Flat rate |
| Top rate (any income) | 13.3% | 3.99% |
| Number of brackets | 10 | 1 |
| Standard deduction (single) | $5,900 | $12,750 |
| Personal exemption | $158 credit | None |
| Local income taxes | No | No |
| Capital gains | Taxed as ordinary income | Taxed as ordinary income |
| Population (2024) | 39,431,263 | 11,046,024 |
More on California and North Carolina
The bill at every income
Single filer, standard deduction, no dependents. State income tax only.
| Gross income | California tax | North Carolina tax | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $973 | $1,486 | $513 less in CA |
| $75,000 | $2,665 | $2,484 | $181 less in NC |
| $100,000 | $4,911 | $3,481 | $1,430 less in NC |
| $150,000 | $9,561 | $5,476 | $4,085 less in NC |
| $250,000 | $18,861 | $9,466 | $9,395 less in NC |
| $500,000 | $43,543 | $19,441 | $24,101 less in NC |
| $1,000,000 | $102,301 | $39,391 | $62,910 less in NC |
By filing status
| Filing status | California | North Carolina | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single | $4,911 | $3,481 | $1,430 less in NC |
| Married filing jointly | $1,946 | $2,973 | $1,026 less in CA |
| Married filing separately | $4,911 | $3,481 | $1,430 less in NC |
| Head of household | $2,449 | $3,227 | $778 less in CA |
Change the assumptions
Adjust income and filing status, or swap either state. The URL updates so you can share the exact comparison.
At $100,000 as a single filer, North Carolina costs $1,430 less per year than California — $119 a month.
| California | North Carolina | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| State income tax | $4,911 | $3,481 | $1,430 |
| Per month | $409 | $290 | $119 |
| Effective rate | 4.91% | 3.48% | 1.43 pts |
| Marginal rate | 9.3% | 3.99% | 5.31 pts |
| Standard deduction | $5,900 | $12,750 | $6,850 |
| Taxable income | $94,100 | $87,250 | $6,850 |
| Tax structure | Graduated | Flat rate | |
| Local income taxes | No | No |
Full detail: California · North Carolina · methodology
What this comparison leaves out
Sources for both states
- 1.California Franchise Tax BoardState revenue departmentTax News, October 2026 — 2026 IndexingRetrieved
- 2.Tax FoundationResearch organization (cross-check)State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026Retrieved
- 3.North Carolina Department of RevenueState revenue department2026 Income Tax Withholding Tables and Instructions for Employers (Form NC-30)Retrieved
Figures on this page were last checked against these sources on . Found something wrong? Report it.